Green Point vs Yuka: the scanner made for your country

Both apps scan the barcode of a food or a cosmetic and rate it for your health. But Yuka is only in the app stores of 15 countries and in 6 languages. Green Point brings it to the Nordics, the Netherlands, Central and Eastern Europe, Greece and Turkey, in your language and with your local products.

Download Green Point on the App StoreGet Green Point on Google Play
  • Free to download
  • 21 languages
  • 350,000+ users
Cosmetic product in Green Point with its score and ingredient list

Why people choose Green Point

  • Made for your country: Green Point is in the App Store in Finland, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, the Netherlands, Poland, Greece, Turkey and more, where Yuka is not.
  • Thousands of local products: more than 12,800 foods sold in Finland and 32,300 in the Netherlands are graded, and 10,700 cosmetics sold in Sweden.
  • In your language: Green Point speaks 21 languages, including Finnish, Swedish, Danish, Norwegian, Dutch and Polish. Yuka speaks 6.
  • More than a score: allergens, traces and the processing level on the food page, and an AI Skin Scan with a morning and night routine.

Local products where Yuka is not available

Foods sold in each country that Green Point grades from A to E, and whether each app is in that country’s App Store.

CountryGreen PointYuka
Finland12,800+ foodsNot in the App Store
Sweden8,400+ foods and 10,700+ cosmeticsNot in the App Store
Norway12,200+ foodsNot in the App Store
Denmark11,800+ foodsNot in the App Store
Netherlands32,300+ foodsNot in the App Store
Poland7,600+ foodsNot in the App Store
Czech Republic8,500+ foodsNot in the App Store
Slovakia2,600+ foodsNot in the App Store
Slovenia2,300+ foodsNot in the App Store
Hungary5,600+ foodsNot in the App Store
Romania6,200+ foodsNot in the App Store
Bulgaria5,000+ foodsNot in the App Store
Greece5,000+ foodsNot in the App Store
Cyprus1,000+ foodsNot in the App Store
Turkey3,100+ foodsNot in the App Store

Green Point figures are the foods in the Green Point database that are sold in each country and have a grade, counted in October 2026; for Sweden they also include cosmetics sold there. App Store availability was checked in October 2026.

Green Point vs Yuka

Green Point and Yuka side by side

Both apps scan food and cosmetics. Here is where they differ.

FeatureGreen PointYuka
Food scannerGrade from A to EScore out of 100
Cosmetic scannerScore out of 20Score out of 100
Add a missing product with photosYesYes
App languages21 languages6 languages
In Finnish, Swedish, Danish, Norwegian, Dutch, Polish, Greek and TurkishYesNo
In the App Store of the Nordics, the Netherlands, Central and Eastern Europe, Greece and TurkeyYesNo

Yuka information comes from Yuka's help centre and App Store listing, Green Point information from the Green Point app, both checked in October 2026. Features can change. Yuka is a trademark of its owner. Green Point is an independent app and is not affiliated with Yuka.

Built for shoppers outside Yuka’s countries

Yuka’s help centre lists 15 countries: the United States, Canada, Australia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, France, Belgium, Switzerland, Luxembourg, Spain, Portugal, Italy, Germany, Mexico and Brazil. If you live in Finland, Sweden, the Netherlands or Central and Eastern Europe, Yuka is not in your App Store.

Green Point grades the foods sold where you shop, with thousands of local products in each of these countries. If a product is missing, you can add it with a few photos.

Food is graded from A (Excellent) to E (Bad) from its nutrients, additives and organic status, and cosmetics are scored out of 20 from the risk of each ingredient. The food page also lists allergens, possible traces and the processing level.

What you get with Green Point

One app for your basket and your bathroom shelf, in 21 languages.

FAQ

Green Point vs Yuka questions

Can't find what you're looking for? Write to us at [email protected]

Is Yuka available in Finland?

No. Yuka is not in the Finnish App Store, and Finland is not one of the 15 countries listed in Yuka’s help centre (checked in October 2026). Green Point is available in Finland, in Finnish, and grades more than 12,800 foods sold there.

Which app can I use instead of Yuka in Sweden, Norway, Denmark or the Netherlands?

Green Point is made for these countries: it is in their app stores and in their languages, and it grades thousands of foods sold there, for example more than 32,300 in the Netherlands and 12,200 in Norway, plus 10,700 cosmetics sold in Sweden.

Do Green Point and Yuka both scan food and cosmetics?

Yes. Green Point grades food from A to E and scores cosmetics out of 20; Yuka scores both out of 100. Green Point also has an AI Skin Scan that analyses your skin from a selfie.

Is Green Point free?

Green Point is free to download on iPhone and Android, and you can scan and search products for free every day. Premium unlocks unlimited scans and searches.

Is Green Point part of Yuka?

No. Green Point is an independent app and is not affiliated with Yuka.

Know more. Choose better.

Download Green Point for free on iPhone and Android and scan your first product in seconds.

Download Green Point on the App StoreGet Green Point on Google Play